Search

Privacy Policy

We take our customers privacy seriously and we will only collect and use your personal information as outlined below.
Our Privacy Statement fully complies with the Privacy Act 1988 and represents the industry’s best practice.


GINIA is owned and operated by Fashionata Pty Ltd ("Fashionata").

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

GINIA / Fashionata does not sell, share or trade customers personal information collected online with third parties. Personal information collected online will only be disclosed within our corporate group for internal use only.

 

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you create a GINIA account or transact via this website the personal information we collect may include your:

  • Name
  • Delivery address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Mobile number
  • Date of birth
  • Gender

The personal information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways:

  • To deliver the products you have purchased from GINIA
  • To update you on the delivery of the product and for customer support purposes
  • To provide you with relevant product information from our group

When you register as a user on the GINIA website, we will also use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. You can unsubscribe from marketing information at any time by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material.

 

UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can update your personal information anytime by accessing your account on GINIA website.

 

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

GINA ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored. We protect your personal information by:

  • Restricting access to personal information
  • Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access
  • Securely destroying your personal information when it's no longer needed for our record retention purposes

GINIA uses 128 - bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology when processing your financial details. 128-bit SSL encryption is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break and is the industry standard.

 

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will not share your information with any other organisations other than related companies and those third parties directly related to the delivery of the products you have purchased from GINIA website. In exceptional circumstances GINIA may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes. GINIA is committed to complying with the Privacy Act and the National Privacy principles.

 

ABOUT BREACHES OF PRIVACY

If you believe that your privacy has been breached by GINIA please contact us here and we will resolve the issue.

 

COLLECTION OF COMPUTER DATA

When you visit GINIA RTW, our company servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include:

  • Your computer's IP address
  • Browser type
  • The webpage you were visiting before you came to our site
  • The pages within the GINIA website you visit
  • The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics

This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our site and the services and products we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information.

By using our website, you (the visitor) agree to allow third parties to process your IP address, in order to determine your location for the purpose of currency conversion. You also agree to have that currency stored in a session cookie in your browser (a temporary cookie which gets automatically removed when you close your browser). We do this in order for the selected currency to remain selected and consistent when browsing our website so that the prices can convert to your (the visitor) local currency.

 

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

GINIA reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Statement at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our site.

 

COMPLAINTS ABOUT BREACHES OF PRIVACY

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your enquiry or complaint, please don't hesitate to contact us via the contact form

FAQ's

Items purchased on sale are considered final and are not eligible for return or exchange.

Yes, Ginia ship internationally. For customers in USA or Canada please visit us.giniartw.com

All international orders may be subject to duties and taxes. The limits for duty-free packages are established by your local customs authorities.

Duties and taxes are the responsibility of the customer and we recommend you please check your local customs website for estimated costs.

You can shop at GINIA without creating an account. However, register with us and you'll be able to enjoy the following benefits:

1) Be the first to know about upcoming sales, special events and competitions

2) Review past purchases

3) Request a return or exchange directly from your account

4) Add items and products you love to your Wish List

5) Preview our new collections

To reset your password, follow the forgotten password instructions on the SIGN IN page.

Unfortunately multiple discount codes cannot be used in conjunction with each other. If you require assistance with applying discounts to your order please get in touch with us through our contact page.

AUSTRALIA

Ginia offers complimentary shipping for orders over $150 in Australia. Orders under $150 will be charged a flat rate of $10. 

INTERNATIONAL

Ginia offers complimentary shipping for orders over $300 for the rest of the world. Orders under $300 will be charged a flat rate of $25. 

AUSTRALIA

- Standard shipping: 3-5 business days / Rural 5 - 10 business days

- Express shipping: 1-3 business days / Rural 3-5 business days

All domestic orders are shipped via Australia Post. Please allow 48 hours for your order to be processed.

INTERNATIONAL

- For international deliveries, please allow 5 – 10 business days to receive your order.

*We do our best to ensure the timely delivery of all orders, please bear in mind that we are only provided with an estimated delivery date from our carriers. On a rare occasion, your order can arrive outside of the estimated timeframe.

Should your order not have arrived in the expected time frame, be incorrect, arrived damaged, or for any other concerns relating to your order, please contact us via our contact page.

We are able to deliver to an alternative address as long as both are in the same country. You will be able to specify the preferred delivery address during checkout.

Not all our intimate apparel are machine washable due to delicate fabric, laces and embellishments. GINIA uses the finest silk fabrics and finishes in the making of its garments. Always read the care instructions on the tag inside your garment carefully.

Search